Site Feedback
Important Notice: Feb 1st from 05:00 to 08:00 (UTC) , italki will be down for scheduled maintenance. If you have scheduled sessions during this time, read our Announcement

A little poem from what I know

Tá faitíos orm mo choinín, mo choinín.
Tá faitíos orm.
Doineann, doineann.
Faoi dheireadh, bhí spéir gorm os ár gcionn.
Tá faitíos orm.

Share:

 

2 comments

    Please enter between 0 and 2000 characters.

     

    Corrections

    A little poem from what I know

    Tá faitíos orm, a choinín, a choinín. [if you're addressing the rabbit directly, you need to put "coinín" into the vocative case which is preceded by the vocative particle "a", without "mo"; many learners make this mistake with phrases such as "mo chara", which should be "a chara".]
    Tá faitíos orm.
    Doineann, doineann.
    Faoi dheireadh, bhí spéir ghorm os ár gcionn. ["spéir" is feminine, so it lenites a following adjective]
    Tá faitíos orm.

    Write a correction

    Please enter between 25 and 8000 characters.

     

    More notebook entries written in Gaelic (Irish)

    Show More