[Deleted]
[…] [Deleted]
Officer not Required to Foretell Defense In Vinci v. State of Florida, the Second District Court of Appeal addressed 2 issues, the 1st being probable cause for a traffic stop due to lane weaving & probable cause to arrest the suspect for possession of a register drug without a valid prescription. Probable Cause to Make a Traffic Stop Based on Lane Weaving Violations Florida Statute § 316.089(1) states as follows: "Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent herewith, shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." It is important to note that statute 316.089(1) doesn't create a strict liability offense for failing to maintain a single lane.