Shank
的 usage question 大家好 大家可以帮我吗 In the following phrase: 喝可乐的小王高兴 How would i make this a sentence and add things like where it took place and at what time, for instance I know if i structure it like this: 小王昨天在北京饭店高兴得喝可乐 I can put in time and place, but i am confused when i structure it the other way how to make it a sentence and put in time/location. 谢谢大家
May 23, 2011 10:51 AM
Answers · 10
1The order of a Chinese sentence should be subject+ time+ location+ adverb+ verb+ object. It is also correct to switch the order of subject and time. 2的+noun, 地+verb,verb+得+adjective
May 23, 2011
In my opinion, you should pay more attention to the usage of 的地得. Come on!
May 23, 2011
A:昨天在北京饭店喝可乐的小王很高兴。 1) most adj. can't not be used alone as it is in Enlish.(in the pattern: Sb./sht is adj. not including question and "is not") usually you have to use some words like 很,挺,有点儿,特别 to make the sentence complete and to express the meaning of different level. Sometimes you say 很, you don't really mean very much, just to complete the sentence. But many people in China don't realize this. 2)的,地,得 you misused the character 地 in your second sentence. 高兴地喝可乐 adv.+地+do sth. 喝可乐喝得很高兴 do sth do 得 adv. (regular pattern to stress your feeling about doing sth) 喝可乐的小王 adj.+的+n. (or a sentence+的+n. e.g the place which I don't like=I don't like 的place我不喜欢的地方) 3)Very good! you put the time/place in the correct order!!! 4)I have to confess the sentence of my answer is very stupid!!! chinese won't say anything like this. we can say: 昨天小王很高兴。他在北京饭店喝可乐!or even shorter as you wish. in written sentence you may find this kind of sentences. in oral speaking I suggest you use shorter ones to help listener catch you main idea. One of my friend is studying now in China, she uses a lot of short sentences. But in appropriate context with correct tones you can hardly tell the difference between her and a native speaker. if you are confused by some tiny difference of the Chinese grammar, another way you could do is to find more similar sentences or ask for more. then compare them to each other. a simple conclusion is not gonna cover all the situations. BTW glad to know you! Hope you could insist on learning manderin and see you in China! I'm not here anymore. if you have something to share or ask, you could ask me through my mail where I could see. [email protected] got your back jack! XD
June 19, 2011
hello,everyone could anybody help me? 下列短语: 喝/可乐/的/小王/高兴/ (我)怎样才能加上时间、地点,(把它们)组成句子,例如我知道可以把他们像这样组织起来: 小王昨天在北京饭店高兴得喝可乐。(in fact, it shoud be 高兴地喝可乐) 我能加上时间和地点,但是我有点搞不懂怎么加上时间和地点成分,换一种方式来组织句子? answer: I agree 暗水蓝月 a lot. subject+ time+ location+ adverb+ verb+ object. time + subject + location + adverb + verb + object. is ok too. 小王昨天在北京饭店高兴地喝可乐。 昨天小王在北京饭店高兴地喝可乐 is ok. 昨天,在北京饭店,小王高兴地喝可乐。is right. 昨天,小王高兴地在北京饭店喝可乐。 is right.
May 23, 2011
You should put what you want to stress in front of the sentence.
May 23, 2011
Show more
