Gaby
I need help. I would appreciate it if you could kindly help me with the following blanks. I observed a number of intelligent children who were taken out of a special class and placed in a regular class. In the special class, they showed little ability to use their own judgment, relying heavily on their teachers’ directions. In the regular class, having no worry about keeping up, they began to reflect 1 on many problems, some of which were not on the school program. Many are concerned that gifted children become bored and lose interest in learning. However this concern is more often from parents and teachers than from students, and some of these 2 simply conclude that special classes should be set up for those who are 3 . Some top students do feel bored in class, but why they feel so goes far beyond the work they have in school. Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious. The gifted child whop is bored is an anxious child. 1. A, directly B. cleverly C. voluntarily D. quickly 2. A. students B. adults C. scholars D. teachers 3. A. talented B. worried C. learned D. interested thank you very much.
Jun 13, 2011 6:10 AM
Answers · 11
Having taught gifted children's classes over a large number of years I would agree with Eliot and say: 1 = quickly 2 = adults 3 = talented
June 13, 2011
1 = quickly 2 = adults 3 = talented
June 13, 2011
1 cleverly I think 'voluntarily' is even better. It means out of free will ,in contrast to them relying on their teacher's directions in the special class. I thought of 'cleverly' also because it is dependent on their free will and and therefore an independent way of thinking ,so that is clever ,specially that the problems are not on the school program. However 'voluntarily' seems more appropriate for this context,because the sentence demonstrates their attitude in the special class opposed to that in the regular class, and it is likely to use opposites in such a context ( relying on teacher's direction versus reflecting voluntarily on the problem.) 3 interested Look at the previous sentence: " Many are concerned that gifted children become bored and lose interest in learning." Then it is mentioned next ,that those are the parents and teachers and that most of those are adults . Since those adults are not very much convinced of the idea of special classes for 'gifted' or 'talented' children, so when it is said that they conclude that those classes should be set up for a category ,it can't be the whole category of talented children .They think that it shouldn't be for all talented children, but only for those who are interested or whose parents are interested.
June 13, 2011
1 cleverly 2 adults 3 interested
June 13, 2011
