khin maung nyo
what "xiao san" means? I saw the picture of one lady beating another lady lying on the ground.According to some hanzi i know lady lying on the ground is referred as "Xiao san". what "xiao san "means.
Jun 14, 2011 2:01 AM
Answers · 18
1
xiao san is mistress,the other woman or lady friend.
June 14, 2011
1
xiao san means "小三", a unique word in Chinese.In general speaking, xiao san means a woman who have a adultery with a married man, It is a derogatory term in China.
June 14, 2011
1
Good question! I agree with 阿拉蕾. xiao san means a woman (usually unmarried, younger and prettier than the man's wife ) who have an adultery with a married man.
June 14, 2011
1
xiao san is basically a ranking. lao da, the number one, would be the wife. er nai, number 2, would be the mistress. xiao san, literally little 3, is what comes after the mistress.
June 14, 2011
Is this the same as "a scarlet woman" in English?
June 14, 2011
Show more
