belkacem
what is the best way to learn french
Jun 20, 2011 10:54 PM
Answers · 5
1
Here are some easy steps for learning French for free using Italki resources. 1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures. 2. Ask Questions - Have something specific you don't understand about another language? Click on Answers and get free help from the italki member community. 3. Discuss in Groups - Click on 'Groups' if you want to ask for help or offer help in a language. You can also discuss issues like culture, arts, society, travel or anything else you can think of. 4. View and Download Free Language Learning Resources - Click on 'Knowledge' and 'Resources' to get textbooks, podcasts, notes and other helpful guides. 5. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 6. Write a Notebook entry - Get helpful corrections from other native speakers for you Writing. Good luck !!!
June 21, 2011
1
** Write in French Use the forum to ask questions and exchange messages with other French speakers. Find a pen pal to practice with. More French writing links ** Have Fun with French Enjoy yourself - learning doesn't have to be a chore. Take a look at the inspiration and fun links. Make a language scrapbook to keep all of your notes and related information in one place. ** Possibly join the Alliance française - this non-profit organization is devoted to promoting French throughout the world, with parties and other activities where you can meet other francophones and practice your French. You'll meet everyone from beginners to native speakers. Guaranteed to help you learn French and have fun at the same time. Bonne Chance :)*
June 21, 2011
1
** Listen to French Listen to spoken French every day. The more you listen, the easier it will be for you to acquire that lovely French accent. Invest in some audio resources. Listen to French radio and watch television - even though it will be difficult to understand, it will help you get used to the rhythms of French speech. Listen to French music - you may not understand all the words, but your subconscious will be working away. Watch French movies. While reading the English subtitles, your mind will unconsciously work on decoding the French (well, that's what my high school teacher told me anyway). ** Read French newspapers and magazines. For each article, make a list of the words you don't know, look them all up after you finish the article, and then read it again while referring to the list. ** Speak French You can't learn how to speak French in a vacuum - at some point you just have to get out there and speak it. First, do some solo work on pronunciation, and then put your French into practice: Use French whenever and wherever you can. One obvious situation is shopping - write your shopping lists in French, count out your four apples or six cans of tuna fish in French, look at prices and imagine how to say them in French, etc. Try to think in French. When walking to the refrigerator, think J'ai soif or Qu'est-ce que je vais manger ?
June 21, 2011
1
There is no magic formula for learning how to speak French - it requires time, energy, and patience. There are, however, some techniques which will make your language study more efficient and thus help you to learn French more quickly: ** French Classes One of the most efficient ways to learn how to speak French is to take a class. If you don't want to attend a language school, there are almost certainly some reasonably-priced French classes available at your local community college or adult education center. If at all possible, spend some time in a French-speaking country - that is the absolute best way to learn French. ** Online French Lessons Work on the basic vocabulary, pronunciation, grammar, and verb lessons in my French for Beginners section. You can choose between studying with the checklist (for a logical study order) or by topic.
June 21, 2011
Bonjour The best way is to learn with a native teacher ! with lots of motivation !
June 21, 2011
