Andreza
There is a difference between "why" and "because"? ?????:)
Jul 10, 2011 10:16 PM
Answers · 9
2
The word "why" is used to ask a question For example: Why did you join Italki? The word "because" is used in an answer, when someone tries to explain something. For example: I joined Italki because I wanted to learn French.
July 10, 2011
1
Why is asking a question. Asking a reason for anything. Because is used to explain, Cause-and-Effect.
July 10, 2011
1
Yes, there is. We use "why" when we ask something - and the question doesn't need to be explicitly. "Because" is used as a conjunction to explain. You see, in portuguese they are "por que" and "porque", superficially talking. Here are some examples: "Why don't you go to the party?" "I don't know why they're talking so loud" "Because I was sick I didn't go to the party".
July 10, 2011
In some European languages such as Italian and Spanish the same word is used for 'why' and 'because' but in English we use 'why' to ask for the reason or motive for doing something and 'because' to introduce the reason or motive for doing something. Question) Why did you leave your job? Answer) Because I didn't like my boss! In English it's also possible to give the reason for doing something using only the infinitive of the verb. Question ) Why are you going to the supermarket? Answer a) Because I want to buy some milk or Answer b) to buy some milk. 'Because' can also be used to mean a) due to or on account of, 'The picnic has been cancelled because of bad weather.' b) for this reason, ' Because of this only very rich people can afford to live on the island.' or c) Through, 'The accident happened because of carelessness.'
July 11, 2011
It is the difference between the question and the answer! Are you sure it is question? Sounds rhetorical ;)
July 11, 2011
