Sam
"It's more fun." or "It's funner."? Which is right and why?
Jul 13, 2011 11:31 PM
Answers · 15
3
Irregular adjectives! It can be difficult for a start, but once you commit all to memory, its a breeze! "funner" is NOT A REAL WORD! The only other variation for the word fun (that i can think of) is funny. Here's a list of Irregular Adjectives: Positive Degree ------Comparative Degree ------Superlative Degree bad -------------------------------worse --------------------------(the) worst far(a) -----------------------------farther -------------------------(the) farthest -------------------------------------further -------------------------(the) furthest fun -------------------------------more fun ----------------------(the) most fun good ------------------------------better ---------------------------(the) best little (amount) -------------------less ---------------------------(the) least little (size) ----------------------smaller ----------------------(the) smallest much / many --------------------more -------------------------(the) most :)
July 13, 2011
2
Sorry, I'm not a native speaker, but in dictionaries you'll find a noun 'fun' and an adjective 'funny'. Only 'funny' may have comparative or superlative form. They are 'funnier' and 'funniest' The film is getting funnier. It's the funniest film I've ever seen. ('funny' is adjective) But, We had a lot of fun. Let's have more fun. In these sentences 'fun' is a noun. So, adjective - funnier noun - more fun I hope that helped you
July 14, 2011
1
I have to agree with Rach, it's unlikely you'd ever use "funner" unless you wanted to sound silly. I checked a few forums, and the general consensus is that funner/funnest sound a little babyish. So use this pattern: fun - more fun - the most fun. And to clear up some confusion by other members... funny - funnier - the funniest "Fun" and "funny" have clearly different usages, despite both being related to entertainment.
July 14, 2011
1
I'm a native speaker and know English grammar well. Listen to the first response. Funner is not correct at all despite the fact that most people say it. Even if it's only one syllable, fun is irregular due to the n, a letter with which most adjectives do not end. Fun can be a noun, in which case more fun just means a greater quantity of fun. Funny is regular and the comparative and superlative forms are funnier and funniest, respectively.
July 14, 2011
Sam, thank you for this very interesting question. I've learnt that many people say 'funner', in slang, I guess. But, 'fun' is not an adjective, it's a noun in standard English. So, I would say: "We had a fun day" (a nonstandard adjective 'fun' in colloquial speech) But I woud write: "We had a lot of fun today"
July 14, 2011
Show more
