Isabella
Who can tell me the difference about "lucky"and "luckily"? Who can tell me the difference about "lucky"and "luckily"? Thanks
Jul 27, 2011 1:00 AM
Answers · 3
1
Well, "lucky" is an ADJECTIVE. It's used to qualify a noun. (Generally, a person) For example, if a person hits the lotto, this individual is "lucky", because it has got all the money alone. "Is he your boyfriend? Wow, you're so lucky!" "Luckly is an ADVERB, so you use to it to give a special meaning to any adjective, verb or other abverb. For example: "I fell down. Luckly, there was a man who helped me up." I hope it has helped you, even though my explanation was a little confusing =)
July 27, 2011
Erikson's answer is good. What is not obvious is that in the sentence "Luckly, there was a man who helped me up." ,the word 'luckily' modifies 'helped'. To see this, the sentence can be written (correctly) this way: "There was a man who luckily helped me up." It usually isn't said this way. Usually, 'luckily' would be put at the beginning or the end of the sentence, separated by a comma (,) as it was in Erickson's original sentence. For this reason, while many non-English speakers may recognize 'luckily' as an adverb, the reason that an adverb should be used is not at obvious.
July 27, 2011
lucky = adjective luckily = adverb This is elementary and explained in every beginner's course book. I suggest reviewing it. "Adding "ly" to adjectives to make adverbs."
July 27, 2011
