Sam
What is the meaning of "beyond the veil" and how to use it?
Jul 27, 2011 6:24 AM
Answers · 8
Can you extract the sentence from where you get it from? Is it a title of some sort?
July 27, 2011
I have seen beyond the veil, and its beautiful.
April 8, 2013
Sam, "Beyond the veil" is originally a reference to the veil (curtain) in the Jewish Temple separating theTemple from the Tabernacle which contained the Ark of the Convenant. The Tabernacle was considered Holy and only priests were allowed to go behind the veil. For Christians beyond the veil has come to mean " the unknown state of being after death". to pass beyond the veil.... to die to see beyond the veil.......to know the mysteries of the next life
July 27, 2011
Beyond the Veil by Fatima Mernissi is a book about gender dynamics in a modern Muslim society. It was first published by Schenkman Publishing Co. in Cambridge, Massachusetts, in 1975 but has not been in print since 1981. This is a book exploring how Islam treats women as equals to men and respects them. It also shows the importance of the veil or hijab. The phrase "beyond the veil" also means that people should look further than a person's clothes in order to understand the person.
July 27, 2011
