Putri F.
the kanji 行く, the difference of iku and yuku. the kanji 行く can be read as ’iku’ and ’yuku’, both mean go. how can we tell if it was read as iku or yuku? what’s the difference?
Jul 30, 2011 10:39 AM
Answers · 7
There is no difference. You can read it how you like.
July 30, 2011
1) We use both readings, but we use いく in the spoken style while ゆく is more used in the written style. いく sounds colloquial and casual to me, and ゆく sounds a bit more bookish and maybe poetic. 2) 行った, the past tense form of 行く, is read as いった, not ゆった. Likewise, 行って, the ren'you-kei form of 行く, is read as いって, not ゆって.
July 19, 2012
The meaning doesn't change at all. The impression might change, however. In my opinion, "iku" is more common and appropriate especially in formal situations. On the other hand, "yuku" sounds more poetic and is preferred for literature or song. I can think of many songs that read 行く as "yuku."
July 30, 2011
行くはゆくとの意味が同じです。ちゃんと覚えてくださいね。
July 30, 2011
so, it doesn't matter if we read it as iku or yuku. there's no different meaning in it?
July 30, 2011
