Andreza
what is the difference between "pretty" and "beautiful"????
Aug 5, 2011 10:36 PM
Answers · 3
2
Although they mean the same thing, they are subtly different. To me, 'pretty' is purely visual, you can tell if someone is pretty from a photograph. Beauty is deeper; it can depend on how someone behaves or what their beliefs are. A person does not have to be pretty to be beautiful. Of course both words can apply to art, places or buildings...a postcard might show a pretty place, but a beautiful place is where you would like to live.
August 5, 2011
2
"Pretty" and "beautiful" mean the same thing, but "beautiful" is the stronger of the two words. If I tell someone that I think a girl is "pretty" it might not mean much, but if I tell someone that I think that same girl is "beautiful", s/he knows I really mean it. If I were to tell someone that I think that same girl is "gorgeous", well, they'll probably think that I'm obsessed. :)
August 5, 2011
According to everybody there are the same, but especially beautyful is stronger then other
May 31, 2012
