kelvinho8
What does "I dare you" really mean? How do we use it?
Aug 18, 2011 12:38 PM
Answers · 4
6
"I dare you" is a challenge to do something that is at hand. For example: You and your friends are chatting at a restaurant, one of your friends is looking at the raw food on the counter before being prepared and says: "This will be great when done!", Then you say: "Try it raw. I dare you!" It means that you are challenging your friend to eat it raw. It may also have have a sense of fight of revenge. For example: You are with your friends again, and one of them say: "Hey, your girlfriend is pretty! I think I'll dance with her!", then you say: "Are you crazy?!?! I dare you!!!" It means that if he does that you are going to put up a fight or revenge it somehow. If you say: "Don't you dare!" It means "don't even think about".
August 18, 2011
1
It is a provocative challenge.
August 18, 2011
This will help you answer all your questions http://letsmillo.com/41-good-dares-guys
October 31, 2017
是“你敢不敢” 的意思
August 18, 2011
