kiran
What is the difference between "recently" and "lately"? please explain to me
Sep 9, 2011 4:32 PM
Answers · 4
1
For repeated actions, you can use either. I've been playing a lot of video games recently / lately. It seems to me that "lately" is a little more common with negative statements. I haven't been feeling well lately. (But "recently" is correct also. For one time events you can only use recently: She had a baby recently. (not lately)
September 9, 2011
1
I find the difference in the duration of the events or circumstances they are refering to. I think recently denotes short duration , while lately refers to something that could be happening for long time. Also, recently can refer to something happened in a specific moment. I've been living in the Germany lately. I've met Fred recently. I've finished the book recently. Lately, I've been reading about Confucius.
September 9, 2011
I don't know 0.0
September 9, 2011
They have similar meanings. They both means that whatever you are talking about has been happening frequently but that doesn't mean that it always happens all the time. ex: Lately, I have been working over time.- I don't always work over time but I have been doing it a lot Recently, I have been working over time. they mean the exact same thing and you can interchange the two words without changing the meaning of what you want to say
September 9, 2011
