Noelle
Question about "ing" form of verbs in Haitian Creole. I'm confused on this point. For example, most people say something like "M'ap manje" for "I am eating?" right? But doesn't that translate to "I will eat?" Wouldn't "Mwen se ap manje" translate better for "I am eating?" Please someone help, I can't seem to find an answer anywhere and this is bothering me alot. Thank you!
Sep 11, 2011 10:48 PM
Answers · 1
1
Hi Noelle. "M'ap manje" does translate to "I am eating" (present). "Mwen pral manje" (or m' pral manje) is the equivalent of "I will eat". However, just like you might say "I am eating with some friends later" in English, some people also say "M'ap manje pita (later)" to indicate the future. But the correct and standard way to say it is "M'ap + verb" for I am + ing verb, and "Mwen pral + verb" for I will + verb. Hope that helps. Let me know if you need more clarifications.
November 6, 2011
