Katie
¿Cómo se dice "I am" en español?
Sep 13, 2011 5:07 PM
Answers · 11
5
YO SOY or YO ESTOY, SOY is the conjugation from SER ESTOY from ESTAR and both mean "TO BE" SER means when you use ser you are talking about something or someone THAT never changes and also exists alright? :) ESTAR means someone or something that changes at any time,is not permanent and also means you possition or where are you or even how someone feels ok? example. estoy feliz = i'm happy, estoy feo= i'm ugly, estoy en mi casa= i'm in my home soy JUAN = i'm JUAN,,, i'm TALL= soy ALTO,,,,, SOY DE MÉXICO= I'M from mexico ok so, any question just let me know it :D thanks bye
September 15, 2011
3
"(Yo) soy" I'm pretty sure that's correct. I've only been learning Spanish for 2-3 weeks though.
September 13, 2011
I am Equivale a decir en español " Yo soy"
September 13, 2011
It says " Yo soy", but in Spanish the pronouns can be omit. You can say " Soy" too.
September 13, 2011
I am = Yo soy or yo estoy - I am from Colombia = Yo soy de Colombia or yo soy colombiana - I'm hungry = Yo tengo hambre, o yo estoy con hambre, or yo estoy hambrienta - I am a secretary = Soy una secretaria
September 20, 2011
Show more
