Milkey
how to pronounce ㄹ ? how to pronounce ㄹ ? and how about combine with vowels?
Sep 23, 2011 3:28 PM
Answers · 7
If you keep in mind three rules, you won't be wrong.^^/ 1.when words end with 'ㄹ', it sounds like /l/ like 물, 입술 2.when 'ㄹ'comes together in a row, it also sounds like /l/ like 걸리다,열리다 3.when followed by vowels, it sounds like /r/ like 드라마,라디오 In my experience, most Chinese feel it difficult when used as patchim. (A Hongkong friend of mine still pronounces "일요일(i-ryo-iL)-星期天,hari Ahad,Sunday" as "이료이(i-ryo-i)" >,<) Please check the audio clips out above. (audio clips from http://www.koreanwikiproject.com) \^o^/
September 23, 2011
3.드라마 and 라디오
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/extensions/audio_player/player.swf" id="audioplayer1" height="24" width="290"> <param name="movie" value="http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/extensions/audio_player/player.swf"> <param name="FlashVars" value="playerID=1&leftbg=003478&rightbg=c60c30&lefticon=ffffff&righticon=ffffff&loop=yes&soundFile=http://koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/images/4/43/Drama_M.mp3,http://koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/images/7/7a/Radio_M.mp3"> <param name="quality" value="high"> <param name="menu" value="false"> <param name="wmode" value="transparent"> </object>
September 23, 2011
2.걸리다 and 열리다
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/extensions/audio_player/player.swf" id="audioplayer1" height="24" width="290"> <param name="movie" value="http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/extensions/audio_player/player.swf"> <param name="FlashVars" value="playerID=1&leftbg=003478&rightbg=c60c30&lefticon=ffffff&righticon=ffffff&loop=yes&soundFile=http://koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/images/e/ee/Geollida_c.mp3,http://koreanwikiproject.com//wiki/images/8/84/Yeollida_c.mp3"> <param name="quality" value="high"> <param name="menu" value="false"> <param name="wmode" value="transparent"> </object>
September 23, 2011
1.물 and 입술
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/extensions/audio_player/player.swf" id="audioplayer1" height="24" width="290"> <param name="movie" value="http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/extensions/audio_player/player.swf"> <param name="FlashVars" value="playerID=1&leftbg=003478&rightbg=c60c30&lefticon=ffffff&righticon=ffffff&loop=yes&soundFile=http://koreanwikiproject.com//wiki/images/9/98/Mul_c.mp3,http://koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/images/2/2b/Ibsul_c.mp3"> <param name="quality" value="high"> <param name="menu" value="false"> <param name="wmode" value="transparent"> </object>
September 23, 2011
Oh ㄹ is similar with 'R' or 'L' in English~
September 23, 2011
