[Deleted]
What is the best way to memorize vocabulary? It's very basic problem to memorize vocabulary when learn language... I try to keep use those things that I try to memorize. but It doesn't work as much as I think. please, tell me your way... thanx for your concern.....
Oct 30, 2011 1:01 PM
Answers · 7
1
I think if you try and use it in conversation often, it will help. Maybe try practice using new vocabulary with your language partners. Even though this is a really common thing to say - practice 연습! Once you learn some new vocabulary, practice those words by writing sentences using those words. Just plain memorizing is sometimes hard when you don't apply it to something.
October 30, 2011
Based on my experience, I learnt a lot in the past because I did a lot of readings. When it comes to the point that I don't understand a certain word, I'll look for it in the dictionary and practice pronouncing it by the phonetic translation written in the dictionary.
November 5, 2011
I find that these 6 memorizing strategies work the best . * Associate. Use basic characteristics of memory to learn new material. * Visualize. Use mental imagery to support goals, rehearse skills and reinforce other techniques. * Verbalize. Use words and writing to learn faster. * Simulate. Simulate real-life performances using basic or advanced tools. * Perform. Use specific techniques to learn skills and behaviors. * Repeat. Use repetition techniques to help you lock in what you’ve learned.
October 31, 2011
listening to the English songs you like, can memorize your vocabulary, more over you listen it every day. then watching movie, may be with English subtitle. it is helpful approximately for me :D.
October 30, 2011
studyblue has some nice flashcards online to memorize new vocab :-) go to www.studyblue.com and sign up it's free have fun
October 30, 2011
Show more
