anchun
This is my two cents........What does it mean ? Today , I learned a sentence here : This is my two cents. I checked the dictionary and got the meaning , two cents = opinion. But I feel the meaning of two cents sound like this opinion is not valuable , right ? Do you use this phrase often ? What kind of situation you will use this phrase ? Please comment. Thank you.
Nov 23, 2011 2:34 PM
Answers · 3
1
You are correct. "For the two cents that it is worth, here is my opinion.". The saying "my two cents" implies that opinions are not worth much, give me facts. Well, regarding this question, that's my two cents! We use the phrase often. It can be self-deprecating, a sign of humility. "Well, if you want my two cents, here it is.". It can also be used if someone is trying to do something and is not being successful, but also not asking for help. You can say "You seem to be having some trouble. If you want my two cents I would be glad to help."
November 23, 2011
Allen's right :) And you can think of it like, giving a little bit to help solve a problem. Think if you went to a restaurant, and everybody puts in a little bit of money to pay for the bill. A phrase with a similar meaning is "For what it's worth"
November 23, 2011
