Bruno
Good appetite! Is this expression used? I have never heard it. I have always used "enjoy your meal" (or enjoy your lunch / dinner). I have been told that I can also use "good appetite". Is it really used?I mean: before starting a meal
Nov 28, 2011 5:23 PM
Answers · 5
3
As a stand-alone expression, we don't use "Good appetite." It sounds very strange when it's not part of a full sentence. "Enjoy your meal" is the current standard, but Mschil's suggestion of the French "bon appetit" is, traditionally, far more common in English.
November 28, 2011
3
Sure, in the USA it is used quite often. appetite - a desire to consume food. Also, a desire for anything specifically stated in the sentence (He has an appetite for football. She has an appetite for romance.) We often say things like "We cooked a lot of food, so I hope you have a good appetite." Sometimes we substitute "healthy" for "good" in statements like this to indicate "big". "Wow, you ate all of that food? You must really have a healthy appetite." And my hope for you is that you continue to have a good appetite for English! (Note: when appetite is not modified by "for something", it always refers to food.)
November 28, 2011
1
There is not really an equivalent in English, the closest thing one could say might be the French version "bon apetit". I would just say "enjoy/enjoy your meal".
November 28, 2011
Hello, My name is maris, which is really nice to get on this site, I took interest in you after reading your profile at (www.italki.com). ([email protected]) I believe age and distance has nothing to do with love, so just drop me an email through my private e-mail address ([email protected]), so that we can communicate better and I send you my images. Thank you. maris.
April 10, 2013
I have never heard this used in England. 'Enjoy your meal' is used, but that is quite recent, and usually by staff, not between diners.
November 28, 2011
