Sozan
What the difference among ( involve, include and consist)?
Dec 10, 2011 4:43 AM
Answers · 2
1
They are pretty interchangeable and have quite similar meanings. I would use "involve" more so when referring to activities: *This job involves working overtime hours. *The politician was involved in a sex scandal *Get more involved in class by asking your teacher questions. "Consist" and "include" are pretty much the same, and is used when listing parts of a whole: *That protein shake consists of many vitamins and amino acids to help build muscles. *The group consisted of many people of varying ages and gender *This cake consists mainly of sugar and honey *The emergency pack includes a flashlight, energy bars, matches, and other items. *I included an apple in your lunch bag *The starter kit includes a small bottle, sponge, and manual Note: You can use "include" as a verb, as you can see above
December 10, 2011
www.thefreedictionary.com/consist www.thefreedictionary.com/involve www.thefreedictionary.com/include www.thefreedictionary.com/lazy
December 10, 2011
