summerscauldron
Direct vs. Indirect What is the difference in meaning between these two sentences? Én eszik a gulyast. (direct) Én eszem a gulyast. (indirect) Köszönöm!
Dec 15, 2011 1:47 AM
Answers · 2
Although there is mostly free word order in Hungarian, in this case you should say "(Én) gulyást eszek."
October 23, 2012
Your sentences would be as follow correct: - (Én) eszek (valamit) = I eat something. – indefinite conjugation - (Én) eszem a gulyást. = I eat the "gulyás". – definite conjugation Every Hungarian verbs can have 2 conjugation-forms (excluding the intransitive verbs, for example jönni = to come, menni = to go): 1. indefinite conjugation (= alanyi ragozás): this one shows the number and the person of the subjective Én eszek = I am eating. – who does eat? only this is important. I can’t say with these sentence exactly,what I eat (valamit = something, an apple = egy almát, but I did’t say, which one) 2. definite conjugation ( = tárgyas ragozás) in this case we have a definite object. It means, I know exactly, what I speak about. Én eszem a gulyást – what do I eat? the „gulyás” – I know exactly, which „gulyás” I eat Be careful! Én egy gulyást eszek. = I am eating a „gulyás”.– in this case I didn’t say, which one I eat. It is simple a „gulyás”. (indefinite conjugation) It is not official but we learned it in the school as follow: - indefinite conjugation ( = alanyi ragozás) – if you can say „valamit” with the verb (something) / I see something. = (Én) Látok valamit./ - definite conjugation (= tárgyas ragozás) – if you can say „azt” with the verb (that in accusative) /I see that . (the dog / the door) = (Én) Látom azt. (a kutyát, az ajtót)/ Read more here (Point 5): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#Definite_and_indefinite_conjugations
December 15, 2011
