rainbow
What's the meaning of "things fall apart"? Is it an idiom? The conversation is as following: "What happened to us?" I asked. "Things fall apart." she says. What's the meaning of "things fall apart." Under which circumstances can it be used? Can you tell me? I'll be abliged for that.
Dec 15, 2011 6:33 AM
Answers · 12
2
It's better to say "things fell apart." In this situation it means that the relationship simply broke into pieces. It's not a very common expression and it's mainly used to describe relationships. Of course, it can also mean that "a bridge fell apart" or "my house fell apart."
December 15, 2011
2
"Things fall apart; the centre cannot hold; Mere anarchy is loosed upon the world," These are lines from a poem by WB Yeats: "The Second Coming". "Things fall apart" can be said when something we believed would last forever, comes to an end. "Things Fall Apart" is the title of a novel by Nigerian author, Chinua Achebe.
December 15, 2011
1
fall apart = break down fall apart 1. To break down; collapse: The rickety chair fell apart. 2. To suffer a nervous breakdown: He fell apart after years as a POW. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fall+apart
December 15, 2011
1
不是 idiom, 是一首诗里的名句,也是有名小说的名字。 这里差不多是 “人有悲欢离合,月有阴晴圆缺” 的意思。
December 15, 2011
lets read "things fall apart" with "german:befallen", because german and english are from one root. then "things fall apart" are {things happen up from the heart, maybe from the ward or upwards, and invitations happen over artificial imitations}. and "to tell" is a "payment" from "bud-get", there might be another verb for "to tell", maybe, "say to me". with Apostels the Bible is a great source of realization and for realization. so, we retalk.
December 15, 2011
