rainbow
Can you tell me the structure of this sentence? This is the sentence which I read. "The real-name rule also addresses issues such as fake accounts and real rumor mongering that Chinese users don't actually object to." Which word was embellished by that clause? or does that clause act as the object of mongering? I'm puzzled. Can you tell me? Thank you and wish you happy new year!
Dec 23, 2011 1:41 PM
Answers · 9
2
It's a relative clause, which normally follows the thing it describes, but in this case you have two things (fake accounts and rumour-mongering) given as examples of the "issues". The sentence is a bit sloppily-punctuated. It should read, "The real-name rule also addresses issues, such as fake accounts and real rumor-mongering, that Chinese users don't actually object to." Frank's rephrasing is perfectly clear. PS. "mongering" doesn't exist as a word by itself. It's "rumour-mongering" which is the noun.
December 23, 2011
1
The real-name rule also addresses issues that Chinese users don't actually object to, these issues are such as fake accounts and real rumor mongering.
December 23, 2011
This is a complex sentence. The word "mongering" is a noun, so it cannot have an object. To which clause do you refer? "Chinese users don't actually object to" is a clause that modifies "issues".
December 23, 2011
