Angela
What's the difference between today and to-day? Thank you!I have come across the word to-day in academic articles several times. I think it's just the same as today but I don't know why the authors do not use today.
Jan 13, 2012 2:37 AM
Answers · 9
3
Hello! To-day means “in currying time” or “now” and is often used just in academic articles as you have wrote. Good luck!
January 13, 2012
2
There is no difference between them. I believe that to-day is just an older way of spelling today, but nowadays it's always spelt as today :)
January 13, 2012
2
I think to-day might come from British English, but I can't be sure. In American English, we always use today.
January 13, 2012
1
Today is proper form.
January 13, 2012
today Is the only word used in English
January 14, 2012
Show more
