Damon-MJE
What does "i put my own twist on..." mean? I learnt this expression from a tv show called "America's got talent". The Season 6 Episode 27, a little girl who is a singer used this expression "i put my own twist on...". The original sentence is"Tonight I'm doing something I've never done before. A rock song, but I've kinda put my own twist on it." Does that mean I've worked really hard on that song? Or, I will sing that song in my style? Thank you very very much~
Jan 25, 2012 6:10 PM
Answers · 8
2
Putting your own twist on something is, as you've said, making it your own style. Changing stuff and doing it differently to try and spice it up haha :P
January 25, 2012
Yes you are right. It means singing a song your own way, not like anyone else.
January 25, 2012
Yup, you are absolutely right, it means doing something in your own way, which has already been done;))
January 25, 2012
Hi. Thanks. I think . Its expression was useful for me. best regards.
January 25, 2012
