[Deleted]
What is the meaning of "juices flowing"? I have two questions. “Before I came to Japan, I studied extra hard to try and learn Japanese and about the Japanese culture. I wanted to get my "Japanese" juices flowing.” This words "juices flowing" means that like “energy”? Why the word “juice” is plural? Thanks.
Jan 30, 2012 10:37 AM
Answers · 6
2
Yes, you are correct. It has the meaning to be energized. Why is juices plural? Your guess is as good as mine. The body is full of fluids.
January 30, 2012
1
Don't know why "juices" is plural but when referring to bodily fluids, whether literally or metaphorically, it is usually in the plural form. For example, we are often told to cook chicken until the juices run clear. Another example of metaphorical usage: "get you creative juices flowing", which means to exercise your creative ability.
January 30, 2012
Juice is a non-count like the word milk or water. However, in this context we like to think of the mind or the body as having lots of different kinds of juice flowing. You are right to say it should be juice but this this is abstract thinking about getting enthusiastic. It sounds like a lot more different thoughts are working if we imply lots of different juices flowing.
January 27, 2013
how can it be plural it cant
January 31, 2012
