ELENA
What exactly does the verb "to cousin" mean? What exactly does the verb "to cousin" mean? In the following phrase: Thanks very much for the invitation to cousin Oliver and Becky's wedding.
22. Feb. 2012 19:29
Antworten · 10
3
read the sentence like this Thanks very much ---for the invitation--- to ---- cousin Oliver and Becky's wedding. You have been invited to a wedding. the wedding of cousin oliver and becky. So, you have been invited to cousin oliver and beckyś wedding. did that clearify?
22. Februar 2012
1
Cousin Oliver and Becky, are getting married. Thank you for giving me the invitation letter (thanks to the person who gave you the invitation, it sounds as though you got the invitation from someone other than Oliver or Becky - or even Oliver and Becky as a couple). An example could be, your mother was going to see you for lunch, and she passed the invitation to you, you would say to your mother, "thanks for the invitation to Oliver and Becky's wedding". Does that make sense? And yes, "to" is a preposition before O+B Wedding.
22. Februar 2012
1
"to cousin" isn't a verb, it's a noun, well here it's more like an adjective. It's describing the relationship between Oliver and Becky, and the speaker. They are cousins. "To" is a preposition and "cousin Oliver and Becky's wedding" is a noun phrase. It's an invitation to go to their wedding.
22. Februar 2012
Haben Sie noch keine Antworten gefunden?
Geben Sie Ihre Fragen ein und lassen Sie sich von Muttersprachlern helfen!