Stephanie Angelia
little help please with english =)) hi guys i wanna ask something about english first which one is correct "thank God" or thanks God" or both are correct? and what's "meet me halfway" means? thanks in advance =))
2 mar 2012 15:32
Risposte · 8
3
"Thank God" is the only proper way to say it. "Meet me halfway" = compromise. Please, don't use "wanna". It makes you sound illiterate.
2 marzo 2012
2
"Thank God" is an expression used when something good happens and you are grateful and glad. You might be giving credit to God and his provision for you in your situation, but you are not talking to God. You would never be so casual as to say "thanks" to God, but you might be a praying person who really talks to God and you would actually thank Him for helping you. You would say, "My Lord, my God, thank you for what you did for me. I am so thankful for your mercy and care over my life." "Meet me half way" means you both will give in a little and each person will be happy with the compromise. It will be a win-win situation.
2 marzo 2012
2
Thank God is the proper way.. :)
2 marzo 2012
1
thank god is good and thanks god, like something came true and you say thanks god. meet me half way has many meanings like you both are far away and you find a place that is half way to meet . are in a agreement both of you come to a compromise
3 marzo 2012
Hellos Stephanie, The only way that "thanks god" would be correct is like this: She thanks God everytime she eats. Other than that "Thank God" is correct. Hope it helps!
2 marzo 2012
Mostra altro
Non hai ancora trovato le tue risposte?
Scrivi le tue domande e lascia che i madrelingua ti aiutino!