Gehad
「みたい」「らしい」「っぽい」について What's the difference in usage between them? For example: 冬なのに今日は暖かくて(a.春らしい b.春みたい)です。 逃げたのは(a.黒っぽい b.黒みたいな)車でした。 Which one is right and why? ありがとうございます:)
Mar 6, 2012 2:41 PM
Answers · 10
5
「春」は、ふつう、暖かいです。 今は冬です。春じゃありません。でも暖かいです。→今日は暖かくて春みたいです。 今は春です。暖かいです。本当に春の感じです。→今日は暖かくて春らしいです。 黒か白のどちらかといえば黒です。黒じゃなくてグレーや紺(navy)かもしれませんが、たぶん黒だと思います。→逃げたのは黒っぽい車でした。 本当は黒じゃありませんが、黒に似た色です。→黒みたいな色
March 7, 2012
1
Actually, it's not easy to answer your question. Surely, [らしい], [みたい], [っぽい] are in almost the same meaning. But there are used differently, after all. So I guess you should read this article that try to deal with almost the same problem you have. http://www.jgram.org/pages/viewOne.php?tagE=similar And, just for your information, I just tried to solve your questions. 冬なのに今日は暖かくて春みたいです。 Definitely, we don't say like "暖かくて春らしい" But It can be said like "今日は暖かくて春みたいだ。" 逃げたのは黒っぽい車でした。 If you would like to use "黒みたいな", you can only use it in this case like below. 逃げたのは黒みたいな色をした車でした。 Hope it will be of help to you :)
March 7, 2012
A。春らしい A.黒っぽい
December 20, 2018
a.春らしい  b.黒みたいな
March 6, 2012
