MARIA
what's the meaning of papi?i heard it in jenifer lopez's song but i didn't get what it means? what's the meaning of papi?i heard it in jenifer lopez's song but i didn't get what it means?
Mar 6, 2012 8:50 PM
Answers · 8
3
It is a Spanish word that means "little daddy", but is a term of endearment, a loving nick-name. That is how "Papi" is used in the song. This is just a word between the singer and her lover...no one else would call him that. An old fashioned way to say "Daddy" is Papa, and this is the correct word in Spanish also. One hundred years ago many American children called their father "Papa", and that is where the word comes from.
March 6, 2012
2
Honey or lover
March 6, 2012
1
that means dearest or love
March 6, 2012
1
its something a girl would say to there boyfriend.
March 7, 2012
it depends who is singing the song if latino is singing like JLo papi means latino culture A sexy latino. If is espanol than it got to be Papi means father. Carino means my lover my Boy friend not honey dearest blah blah BS. hasta luego
November 28, 2015
