Meridith
What does 'sweating chicken' mean? a plate of sweating chicken, string beans, and a pile of mashed potatoes. What does 'sweating chicken' mean?
Mar 26, 2012 8:32 AM
Answers · 3
1
hehe~~~, here "sweating chicken' probably means chicken heated gently in a little water or fat(in Chinese it means文火烹饪出的鸡, 口水鸡---中国菜名), or it might probably means a dish of juicy and tasty chicken(汁多味美的鸡、肥美的鸡,just imagine the way we cook chicken and the delicious Chinese dishes, then you can make the point.
March 26, 2012
This is not a good translation or description of what the cooked chicken looked like. It was probably juicy chicken, or moist tender chicken, which is very delicious. You don't describe food like that as "sweaty or sweating". Instead, the chicken was full of juices and had a wonderful aroma. Sweat means to perspire when you are exercising, or when you are very hot, and sweat is running down your face and body. That is smelly, dirty, and that's when you take a shower to clean up. Cooked food should not be described in that way, but I guess that got the point across, that it looked "sweaty".
March 26, 2012
