Ekk
Is "he always do" in these sentence correct? I think "he always do" is grammatically incorrect because verb (do) isn't agree with the subject. But I search on http://corpus.byu.edu/coca/ and found a couple of example sentences that use "he always do". I am curious that are both of them correct or not? http://corpus.byu.edu/coca/x4.asp?t=223854&ID=578857590 http://corpus.byu.edu/coca/x4.asp?t=221252&ID=573354329These are contexts of these sentences - "he always do". :) The first sentence: know private detectives from books, movies, and television. And joining us today is the creator of one of the greats. GRETA VAN SUSTEREN, Co-Host: Robert Parker has just finished his 23rd Spenser novel, the basis for TV's Spenser: For Hire. Also with us today, real-life P.I., Pat McKenna, who worked for O.J. Simpson on his criminal defense. OK, Bob, Chance is your new novel, and it seems that Spenser, your detective, is successful again. What is the key to his success? Why does he always do so well as an investigator? ROBERT B. PARKER, Author,' Chance':' Cause I control it. GRETA VAN SUSTEREN: All right, OK, you control it, but why is it that he seems to get his man every time? ROBERT B. PARKER: Because he is working full-time on one problem, whereas, the police have many, and because he insists on pushing. He's kind of like the sand in the oyster. He keeps just irritating and grinding, The second sentence: you done that, sir? Mr. BOBBITT: Many, many times. Mr. EBERT: Many times? Now, would that be all of the above - pushed, restrained, grabbed and shoved? Mr. BOBBITT: Most of them just was restraining, you know, holding her down JARRIEL voice-over Despite John's acquittal, Lorena continues to maintain, as she did last September on 20/20. that John restrained her that June night to rape her. Mrs. BOBBITT: He jump on top of me and he start to- grabbing my arms really tight like before he always do. And so I said,' I don't want to have sex,' and I was trying to push him, but I couldn't because my arms was really tight- tied up JARRIEL voice-over A parade of defense witnesses seemed to refute John Bobbitt's claim that he never hit or abused his wife. LYNN ACQUAVIVA, Nail Salon Client: Extensive iridescent royal blue bruising across the top of her skull, down the side of her skull, down her neck, across her chest, this
Apr 13, 2012 1:05 PM
Answers · 6
2
"Why does he always do so well" The main verb is "does". There is nothing wrong here. "He jump on top of me and he start to- grabbing my arms really tight like before he always do" The woman is speaking in her colloquial brogue and she doesn't speak correctly.
April 13, 2012
2
Your links don't work. So I carried out the same search, and this is what I found. In the example 'why does he always do so well?' it is the does that goes with he, it is a question form. The 'do' is the bare infinitive. You could replace it with why does he always say...?, why does he always go...? etc. This is grammatically correct. The other two examples, are actually both the same piece of text. This is a transcript of spoken speech. Sometimes, people don't speak according to the strict rules of grammar. This may be because they are using a regional variation, or they are poorly educated, or non-native speakers, or in the emotion of the moment, they just want to express something and they don't care about the grammar. Given the content of the sentence, this could be the explanation here, or any of the others, or a combination. We don't know who the speaker is. However, what she says is grammatically incorrect.
April 13, 2012
1
The links you provided don't work, so I just searched for the phrase "he always do" in the Corpus of Contemporary American English on the site you refer to. There are two examples: (1) "Why does [he always do] so well..." (2) "He start to grabbing my arms... like [he always do]..." The first example follows the standard grammar in which the S-V agreement is accomplished with the aux. verb "does". The second example comes from African-American Vernacular English, or AAVE. This is recognized as a dialect of standard American English with somewhat different grammatical rules.
April 13, 2012
I just added the contexts and sentences from both link. I couldn't set format here so it might hard to read.
April 13, 2012
Tried to look, but I get a message that the session has expired. Could you copy the sentences.
April 13, 2012
