florence
Is it bad English? thanks Not for nothing It seems not correct grammatically and doesn't make any sense literately, but people are still using it everyday.... "not for anything" makes sense to me but it sound awkward to native's ears.well, not for nothing, Jimmy, but you look like a gay in that suit.
May 15, 2012 12:21 AM
Answers · 14
4
It is correct. It means: I am not saying this without reason. I am not saying this for no reason at all. without reason = for nothing Not for anything = has a completely different meaning.
May 15, 2012
4
florence, "Not for nothing" is an idiom. It doesn't have to be grammatically correct.Technically it is a double negative and wouldm't t be used in formal writing. As an idiom "Not for nothing" has two different meanings. 1) the double negative "Not for nothing" = for something It's not for nothing that I am saying this. There IS a reason I am saying this. 2) New York slang "Not for nothing" is a translation of the Italian idiom "non per niente". In Italian double negatives are permitted. You could translate it as "I'm not saying this for any personal reason" or " I have nothing to gain by saying this." It is used in the same sense as "just saying". Well, Jimmy, but you look like a gay in that suit, just saying. Well, not for nothing, Jimmy, but you look like a gay in that suit.
May 15, 2012
1
Do you mean: "Well, I'll tell you something for nothing, Jimmy, but you look like a gay in that suit." Something for nothing = free advice
May 15, 2012
It involves the use of two negatives, which is not correct grammar. "Not for anything" is more appropriate to use.
May 15, 2012
