Fredrik Zhang
an Afrikaans sentence which I do not make sense of It goes like this: Die veertigjarige sukses van die Nasionale Kunstefees in Grahamstad wat die 1820 Britse Setlaars herdenk, het daartoe gelei dat van ons groot Afrikaanse kunstenaars aangemoedig is om 'n soortgelyke fees wat Afrikanerkultuur sou feevier, te organiseer. Questions: What does it mean by "het daartoe gelei dat"? How to understand "het daartoe gelei dat van ons groot Afrikaanse kunstenaars aangemoedig is"? I'm not sure who is encouraged. How is the word "aanmoedig" used?
May 18, 2012 4:36 PM
Answers · 3
...not the way people normally speak.
November 30, 2014
"groot kunstenaars" can also mean "prominent artists" and in this context I think that's the more accurate translation. "great" is not wrong, but it's a matter of opinion rather than something that can be objectively stated. It should be noted that this is a very formal and
November 30, 2014
"het daartoe gelei dat" = (it) has led to. "het daartoe gelei dat van ons groot Afrikaanse kunstenaars aangemoedig is" {ons groot Afrikaanse kunstenaars} are being encouraged. Translates to "our great Afrikaans artists". aanmoedig: Ek moedig jou aan om harder te werk. {I encourage you to work harder.} Jy moet hom net aanmoedig. {You must just encourage him.} Ek het nie nog aanmoediging nodig nie. {I do not need any more encouragement.} Usage depends on tense, and the person being used.
June 9, 2012
