sarah
guys, please translate this words: dadashe golam, azizam, dari abji, and jon.
May 21, 2012 5:39 AM
Answers · 7
3
about "dadashe golam داداشِ گَلم", you should know, although "Gol" گَل means flower, in this sentence it means " precious, dear, nice, lovely"; so this sentence can be translated a bit different; this can be translated as: - my nice brother; my lovely brother; My precious brother - azizam عزیزم means = my dear----> aziz= dear , -am= my - abji means آبجی= sister ( I didn't get what do you mean by "dari" i guess you wanted to say " Daaraaiie abji داراییِ آبجی " which mean " you are all that your sister have = it means you mean everything to her. ;) -jonجان/ جون= means Soul, but hear again means "dear"; means he is a precious as her own soul. Look at the below sentences: 1- man baradaram raa mesle janam/ jonam doost daaram.( من برادرم را مثلِ جانم/ جونم دوست دارم=I love my brother like my soul; more than my soul.) 2- daadaashe golam koja hasti?( داداشِ گُلم کجا هستی؟= where are you my precious brother?" 3- Baraadare azizam dar Aalmaan zendegi mikonad. (برادرِ عزیزَم در آلمان زندگی می کُنَد.= my dear brother is living in Germany) 4- Aabji jan, emrooz che mipazi? ( آبجی جان امروز چه می پزی؟)= Dear sister what will you cook today? موفق باشید. با احترام
May 21, 2012
dear sara your answer from left to right my dear brother,darling,do you have any sisters,my sweet heart
May 27, 2012
good brother / dear / do u have sister? / (jon)you can say dear
May 22, 2012
Sure, Kurdish ( my other native language, Baloochi, Azeri, Lori, ...). If you accept my follower request you will see what I sometimes put here for my students on italki notebooks. by the way i wrote a notebook entry for you and even i upload voice files to help you pronounce them. pls check it. i hope it could help you more. yours hiva
May 21, 2012
salam! great answer mom!! this made ​​me curious to learn more about farsi. merci........:D by the way, is there any language other than farsi that people use in there?
May 21, 2012
