Spleen
difference beewteen "ano" and "anong" hello there, i'm asking myslef why sometimes we use "ano" and sometimes "anong" in tagalog Maraming salamat for your help
Jun 6, 2012 8:37 AM
Answers · 3
To make it simple, there is no difference with "ano" and "anong" as far as meaning is concerned. "Ano" is a question word in Filipino equivalent to "what" in English and basically "anong" is just the combined form of "ano" and "ang". Anong is more commonly heard in conversational Filipino since it’s a lot easier to pronounce than the whole “ano ang” phrase. However in formal writing, "ano ang" is more preferred than "anong". In this sense, “ang" is an article or a maker that identifies the focus. There are instances too when the article "ang" is omitted and "ano" will stand on its own. For example: Use of ANO ANG and ANONG: • Ano ang pangalan mo? (What is your name?) • Anong pangalan mo? (What is your name?) Use of ANO: • Ano ito? (What is this?) • Ano iyon? (What is that?) Hope this helps.
June 6, 2012
" Ano" can be used when asking a question at first level. "anong" is used to ask a second question just to verify if the given answer is correct.1.) ano ang sagot dyan? 2.) Anong sabi mo?
September 22, 2012
