Yancey
What is the meaning of 'Staff Accountant' ? Does the word mean the same to Senior Accountant? I read some resumes,I notice some phrases such as: Staff Accountant、 Junior Account. I know what is the meaning of 'Junior Account',but 'Staff Accountant' doesn't make sense to me. I thought the word oposite to Junior Account is Senior Account. What is the meaning of 'Staff Accountant' ? Does the word mean the same to Senior Accountant?
Jun 8, 2012 1:52 AM
Answers · 4
1
A staff accountant just means an accountant that is on the staff. It doesn't specifically indicate whether they are junior or senior, but usually they would not be the senior accountants.
June 8, 2012
Companies assign such titles within their organizations. As outsiders, we can hardly understand precise meanings.
June 8, 2012
