[Deleted]
What is the difference between "motherland" and "fatherland"?
Jun 27, 2012 9:12 PM
Answers · 22
5
Strictly speaking, they are synonymous. They both refer to the country which one loves or gives allegiance to. Different countries use either motherland or fatherland and there does not seem to be any particular reason - at least not usually. Americans to use motherland because in all the films about the Nazis in Germany, the word 'Vaterland' (fatherland) is use by the Germans to refer to Germany. However, that word was used long before the Nazis came along. In the end, there is no reason, one way or the other.
June 27, 2012
2
Motherland = England Fatherland = Germany The Fatherland always seems to play better football. That is the main difference.
June 28, 2012
1
No difference. It's cultural preference. Except for Germany, all countries are known as motherland. Tzarist Russia was known as the Holy Mother Russia. Imperial China or countries under Chinese influence never used these terms. They use "Under Heaven"
June 28, 2012
1
Motherland and fatherland was no different. Motherland is the national personification of the concept of indonesia. The hindu religion, referring to the mother earth goddess earth or mother earth. The sky father is the father or lord of the sky. Meaning motherland for indonesia is none other than my fatherland, my blood spilled soil, shelter, land that is holy, sacred lands, fields and forests of the mountain lake, store of wealth. The motherland into the figure of a beloved mother, mother who cradles and raise their children, who can grieve, grieve, tears, moaning and praying, rejoicing, and a place to to worship and serve. All citizens of indonesia for the child, the child or his beloved son, since this is a national concept, the meaning of the context to talk about the concept of statehood. Indonesia is indonesia and is absorbed and interpreted the concept of special significance in the realm of national struggle indonesia.
June 28, 2012
They mean the same thing, but when I hear 'fatherland' I think of nazis.
June 28, 2012
Show more
