สิ่งที่แน่นอนคือความไม่แน่นอน...
Man can marries 4 wives, why not girl ? plz convince or proves this statmented why girl can't marries 4 husband and treat them equally ? cuz' nowaday, most of girls are even superiod and succeed in lives more then most of man. so why not why can treat 4 men for her equally if she wish so ? if a girl have the capacity in wealth and everything, and she could equally treat and take care 4 husband, and she can 1 – Justice or fairness. i think this is aproved for her. what do you think ?
Jul 4, 2012 12:53 AM
Answers · 18
2
finally, you can use this website to find the good answers, some things about Islam "adeen" we cannot explain by anyone, for example; for us, even if we understand Arabic, we cannot understand everything by ourself, that's why we have to ask someone professional who have learnt everything about the deen, otherwise, the islam scienficts not anybody. Me too, if I cannot explain something, I said : I don't know, because we're not the perfect people to know everything in this world. http://islamqa.info/en/ref/14022 [ you can use this website, and you can use anylanguage you want]
July 4, 2012
1
Now, it's another thing to clear every question about that: Objection: Some people may object and say that plural marriage means having co-wives in one house, and that the disputes and enmity that may arise between co-wives will have an effect on the husband, children and others, and this is harmful and should be avoided, and the only way to prevent that is to ban plural marriage. Response to the objection: The response to that is that family arguments may occur even when there is only one wife, and they may not even happen when there is more than one wife, as we see in real life. Even if we assume that there may be more arguments than in a marriage to one wife, even if we accept that they may be harmful and bad, the harm is outweighed by the many good things in a plural marriage. Life is not entirely bad or entirely good, but what everyone hopes is that the good will outweigh the bad, and this principle is what applies in the permission for plural marriage. Moreover, each wife has the right to her own, separate accommodation as prescribed in Islam. It is not permissible for the husband to force his wives to live together in one house. Another objection: If we allow men to have plural wives, why are women not allowed to have multiple husbands, why does a woman not have the right to marry more than one man? Response to this objection: There is no point in giving a woman the right to marry multiple husbands, rather that is beneath her dignity and she would not know the lineage of her children, because she is the one who bears the offspring, and it is not permissible for the offspring to be formed from the sperm of a number of men lest the lineage of the child be lost and no one will know who is responsible for bringing up the child; this will lead to breakdown of families, loss of ties between fathers and children, which is not permitted in Islam as it is not in the interests of the woman or of the child or of society as a whole. Al-Mufassal fi Ahkaam al-Mar’ah, part 6, p. 290
July 4, 2012
1
5 – Plural marriage does not exist only in the Islamic religion, rather it was known among the previous nations. Some of the Prophets were married to more than one woman. The Prophet of Allaah Sulaymaan (Solomon) had ninety wives. At the time of the Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him), there were some men who became Muslims who had eight or five wives. The Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) told them to keep four wives and to divorce the rest. 6 – A wife may be barren, or she may not meet her husband’s needs, or he may be unable to have intercourse with her because she is sick. A husband may long to have children, which is a legitimate desire, and he may want to have a sex life within marriage, which is something permissible, and the only way is to marry another wife. It is only fair for the wife to agree to remain his wife and to allow him to marry another. 7 – A woman may be one of the man’s relatives and have no one to look after her, and she is unmarried or a widow whose husband has died, and the man may think that the best thing to do for her is to include her in his household as a wife along with his first wife, so that he will both keep her chaste and spend on her. This is better for her than leaving her alone and being content only to spend on her. 8 – There are other shar’i interests that call for plural marriages, such as strengthening the bonds between families, or strengthening the bonds between a leader and some of his people or group, and he may think that one of the ways of achieving this aim is to become related to them through marriage, even if that is through plural marriage.
July 4, 2012
1
With regard to the harmful effects on society, it is well known that this woman who is left without a husband may deviate from the straight path and follow the ways of promiscuity, so she may fall into the swamp of adultery and prostitution – may Allaah keep us safe and sound – which leads to the spread of immorality and the emergence of fatal diseases such as AIDS and other contagious diseases for which there is no cure. It also leads to family breakdown and the birth of children whose identity is unknown, and who do not know who their fathers are. Those children do not find anyone to show compassion towards them or any mature man to raise them properly. When they go out into the world and find out the truth, that they are illegitimate, that is reflected in their behaviour, and they become exposed to deviance and going astray. They may even bear grudges against society, and who knows? They may become the means of their country’s destruction, leaders of deviant gangs, as is the case in many nations in the world. 3 – Men are exposed to incidents that may end their lives, for they work in dangerous professions. They are the soldiers who fight in battle, and more men may die than women. This is one of the things that raise the percentage of husbandless women, and the only solution to this problem is plural marriage. 4 – There are some men who may have strong physical desires, for whom one wife is not enough. If the door is closed to such a man and he is told, you are not allowed more than one wife, this will cause great hardship to him, and his desire may find outlets in forbidden ways. In addition to that, a woman menstruates each month, and when she gives birth, she bleeds for forty days (this post-partum bleeding is called nifaas in Arabic), at which time a man cannot have intercourse with his wife, because intercourse at the time of menstruation or nifaas is forbidden, and the harm that it causes has been proven medically. So plural marriage is permitted when one is able to be fair and just.
July 4, 2012
brother ,allowing marrying up to 4 for men in islam can be a real solution for many issues , in many big cities , the difference between the number of women is much greater than number of men , if each man married one woman then there will be many many women without marriage !! ,, plus marrying widows and orphans and etc while if its only one it will be preferred to be a virgin one ?! ,, this is something precious indeed ,, anyway about ur question why not for women it is said that many women came one day to imam ali peace be upon him asking him : oh ali why did islam allow polygamy (or multiple marriage) for men and didnt allow this for women ,, so imam ali peace be upon him ordered the women to bring small containers and fill them with water , he gave each woman one container and ordered them to pour the water in a big one he put in the middle ,,, then imam ali peace be upon said each one of you fill her container with the same water she poured from it . the women replied how come the water is already mixed and cant be identified(or classified) ,,then imam ali peace be upon him answered then if a woman had more than one husband how can she identify the father of her baby end of story another thing this is something can never happen even with animals there is jealousy how can a man allow another one to be with his wife !! they will fight and kill each other ( just by natural instinct )
July 4, 2012
Show more
