sumsum
what does "一下"mean?thank you :).
Jul 20, 2012 5:42 AM
Answers · 5
after verb it means short action
July 20, 2012
verb + 一 + verb or verb + 一下 means an action happens very soon. for example, 让我想一想。or 让我想一下。 let me think. or let me see. it means let me think a little while. I need think but i just need a second for thinking. another example, 我能看一看(下)你的新手表吗? can I see your new watch? it means I want to see your new watch but I just see it a little while---one second. but this usage is just for those verbs whose actions can be last. for example, think, see, listen, teach, etc, for these verbs: come, go, die, etc you cant use them like this: verb+一+verb or verb + 一下 normally, in any normal conversation, we always say like this: 让我想一想 我们一起去逛一逛街(逛街:go shopping) etc if you say 让我想,we can understand but it is really really weird.
July 20, 2012
一下 是很口语(informal)的说法,一般不用在正式(formal)用语中。比如:等我一下=等我(wait for me)
July 20, 2012
一下:express one kind of sentiment or mood , 快来看一下 : express so eager ,so insterested ,so surprised ,so excited .
July 20, 2012
一下= a short time,at once 1. Adv. the action occured or done in a short time ex. 这么多的生词,你一下就记住了。 2 a classifier of a verb.to indicate " Try to do or slightly mean" 去一下。 尝一下。
July 20, 2012
