John
Differences in pronunciation between него and не го, etc. What is the difference in pronunciation between the word него & the phrase не го, н.п. не го сакам (него)? Likewise, how can you disambiguate нѐ сакате (нас) and не сакате? And which is best: не нѐ сакате нас, не ни сакате нас, or не нас сакате? Please tell me which syllables hold the stress in any of the above examples by capitalizing/bolding them. This has confused me for a long time. I prefer to use ни instead of нѐ due to the confusion at both не's occurring at the beginning of the phrase. Any help at all would be appreciated.
Jul 20, 2012 11:23 PM
Answers · 3
Thank you Maryan! Thatt clears up so much. The акцентска целост seems like the stresses of, for example, нЕ знам and напрАви го. Is it the same phenomenon? I'm not sure about the formatting. Did pressing enter not work?
August 5, 2012
Wow, I completely messed up the formatting there. :) How do you separate lines in the comments?
August 4, 2012
>What is the difference in pronunciation between the word него & the phrase не го There's no difference. Though there can be a difference where the stress falls, depending on the following word. >Likewise, how can you disambiguate нѐ сакате (нас) and не сакате? Again, there's no difference in pronunciation. In fact, the diacritic over the first нѐ, exists solely to separate the two meanings. It can be confusing at times even for Macedonians, but usually there's no problem thanks to the wider context. >And which is best: не нѐ сакате нас, не ни сакате нас, or не нас сакате? Hе нѐ сакате нас? - This is the only correct form. The others are wrong. Stress can vary between dialects. In standard Macedonian there's this thing called "акцентскa целост" where more than one word sort of combine and basically act as one word when stress is concerned. So, in the phrase "Не нѐ сАкате", the stress falls on the antepenultimate syllable (the third counting from the last). However, if phrase was "Не нÈ сака", then because of the "акцентска целост", it falls on ѐ (still the third syllable from the end). As I said, this is only in standard Macedonian and some Western dialects, so don't be surprised if you hear "Не нѐ сАка" from someone in the East. :) >I prefer to use ни instead of нѐ due to the confusion at both не's occurring at the beginning of the phrase. Don't do that, ни has another meaning.
August 4, 2012
