Mark
Could native English speakers help me judge whether these relative clauses are correct or not? I'm working on my Master's thesis recently, which is a contrastive study and I need some help from native English speakers. After I made the following relative clauses, I became uncertain whether they are grammatically correct or not... So I'm really grateful if any native speakers here could take a look at them and judge their acceptibility based on a native's sense of English. I use this sign * to show a ungrammatical structure, which is conventional in linguistics... Brackets are used below to show something that can be omitted. Group A: 1. the man who you think (*that) told me this 2. the man whom you think (that) I saw 3. (1) the man to whom you think (that) I gave the book (2) the man whom you think (that) I gave the book to 4. (1) the man with whom you think (that) I traveled (2) the man whom you think (that) I traveled with 5. the man whose car you think (*that) was stolen 6. the man who you think (that) I am taller than Group B: 1. the man whose son told me this 2. the man whose son I saw 3. (1) the man whose son I gave the book to (2) the man to whose son I gave the book 4. (1) the man whose son I traveled with (2) the man with whose son I traveled 5. the man whose son's car was stolen 6. the man whose son I am taller than
Aug 3, 2012 4:06 AM
Answers · 12
1
HI! To make my answer as simple as possible. I have taken the liberty of writing new sentences where needed - instead of using ( ) and *. I just don't want to be confusing in my reply, so I can be of more help. :) IF I didn't change your sentence, I will note it by this: (no change). Here we go... Group A: 1. the man whom you think told me 2. the man whom you think I saw 3. (1) the man to whom you think I gave the book 4. (1) the man with whom you think I traveled 5. the man whose car you think was stolen 6. the man whom you think I am taller than Group B: 1. the man whose son told me this (no change) 2. the man whose son I saw (no change) 3. (2) the man to whose son I gave the book (no change) 4. (2) the man with whose son I traveled (no change) 5. the man whose son's car was stolen (no charge) 6. the man whose son I am taller than (no change) I will say that some of these can be a bit simplified, yet still be classed as academic. For instance: The man's son with whom I traveled - instead of: the man with whose son I traveled. I'd keep this in mind for Group B. Otherwise, these are good, grammatically correct sentences. I hope this helps and was not confusing. Feel free to ask me any other questions you may have, whether they be long or short. :)
August 3, 2012
1
Mark, I'm working on my Master's thesis recently, which is a contrastive study, and I need some help from native English speakers. (comma missing) All the rest of your relative clauses are correct. :) There is more than one correct way to write your relative clauses. I added a few alternative constructions. There is a general agreement among grammarians that either “who” or “whom” is acceptable in these constructions. 1. the man who you think (*that) told me this The man you think told me this (you think that the man told me this—omitting conjunction ‘that’) The man that you think told me this The man (*whom) you think told me this (“Whom” cannot be the subject of verb “told” but this usage can be found even in Shakespeare and the Bible) 2. the man whom you think (that) I saw ( formal English ) The man you think (that) I saw (everyday spoken English) The man that you think (that) I saw (everyday spoken English) The man who you think (that) I saw (everyday spoken English) 3. (1) the man to whom you think (that) I gave the book (formal) (2) the man (whom) you think (that) I gave the book to (formal spoken) The man you think I gave the book to (spoken English) The man who you think (that) I gave the book to (spoken English) The man that you think (that) I gave the book to (spoken English) The man to who you think (that) I gave the book ( *an unacceptable compromise in my opinion) 4. (1) the man with whom you think (that) I traveled (formal) (2) the man whom you think (that) I traveled with (formal spoken) The man who you think (that) I traveled with (spoken) The man that you think (that) I traveled with (spoken) The man with who you think (that) I traveled (*compromise) 5. the man whose car you think (*that) was stolen 6. the man who you think (that) I am taller than The man that you think (that) I am taller than The man you think (that) I am taller than The man than whom you think (that) I am taller (idiomatic) Group B: 1. the man whose son told me this 2. the man whose son I saw 3. (1) the man whose son I gave the book to (2) the man to whose son I gave the book 4. (1) the man whose son I traveled with (2) the man with whose son I traveled 5. the man whose son's car was stolen 6. the man whose son I am taller than
August 3, 2012
1
Group A: 1. the man (who) you think (*that) told me this 2. the man (whom) you think (that) I saw 3. (1) the man to whom you think (that) I gave the book (2) the man (whom) you think (that) I gave the book to 4. (1) the man with whom you think (that) I traveled (2) the man (whom) you think (that) I traveled with 5. the man whose car you think (*that) was stolen 6. the man (who) you think (that) I am taller than Group B: 1. the man whose son told me this 2. the man whose son I saw 3. (1) the man whose son I gave the book to (2) the man to whose son I gave the book 4. (1) the man whose son I traveled with (2) the man with whose son I traveled 5. the man whose son's car was stolen 6. the man whose son I am taller than
August 3, 2012
Oh... I'm sorry if this confuses others... and I've just noticed this ambiguity... That's not what I meant. I think the comma in my sentence has a function of turning that "which" into a relative pronoun that refers to the sentence ahead of it as a whole. But now it seems this really causes ambiguity if the following 2 sentences are of the same meaning... I use this sign * to show a ungrammatical structure, which is conventional in linguistics I use this sign * to show a ungrammatical structure which is conventional in linguistics I do understand almost all members are helping in their free time. Although this is a question I encountered in my thesis, I have no intend to urge anyone. And I'm truely grateful to anyone member who spares his time to review my question. :-) And, thank you so much for replying!
August 3, 2012
"I use this sign * to show a ungrammatical structure, which is conventional in linguistics" = "ungrammatical structures are conventional in linguistics". Is that what you meant? You have asked a fairly lengthy question, so please understand if replies are slow and few - remember we members are helping in our free time.
August 3, 2012
