Watercanfly
helpp hungariann what is "is" i am just a beginner i have a question isnt "en szep vagyok" correct why? en is szep vagyok what does "is" mean here? And "ö szep van" is correct?
Aug 7, 2012 5:10 PM
Answers · 4
3
"Én szép vagyok" is correct it means "I am beautiful/nice/pretty". "Én is szép vagyok" is also correct it means "I am beautiful, too". "Is" means "too" (also, as well). "Ő szép" is correct and it means "She/he is beautiful". Furthermore "Ők szépek" is the correct way to say that "They are beautiful." Hope this helps. :)
August 7, 2012
I am - én vagyok you are - te vagy he/she is - ő van - note that there is no gender in Hungarian we are - mi vagyunk you (plural) are - ti vagytok they are - ők vannak
October 23, 2012
