Rosinante
Plz help correct this one sentence~~~ It normally takes 7 days to finish the ABC trek but since I had very tight travelling schedule back then, I had to push myself a little hard and eventually finished it in 6 days. By the way, the trek was absolutely worth it!!! Can you help me correct this sentence more naturally???
Sep 2, 2012 1:34 AM
Answers · 3
It normally takes 7 days to finish the ABC trek, but since I had a very tight traveling schedule, I had to push myself a little hard and eventually finished the trek in 6 days. By the way, the trek was absolutely worth it!!! Can you help me correct this sentence more naturally??? ................ Hi, Rosinante. Your English is excellent. My only suggestions are: 1. Insert a comma (,) after the word, "trek". 2. Remove the extra "l" (lowercase letter "L) from the word, "traveling". 3. Remove the phrase, "back then". 4. Replace the word, "it", with the word, "trek". Why? 1. The first sentence is long, and using a comma to "break it up" a little helps when people are trying to read the sentence. 2. Only in British English would a word that ends in the letter "L" necessarily add another "L" when ending the word in "ing". In American English, the word usually would be spelled, "traveling" (with one "L"), but using two "L"'s would also be correct. But, in British English, the word would definitely be spelled with two "L"'s. Notice that the word "normally" is an expansion on the word, "normal". Of course, "normal" ends in the letter "L". So would "normally" be spelled with only one "L" in American English? No. The ending, "LY", is totally different from the ending, "ING". But there are probably lots of American English words that contradict this "rule", because American is a weird language and doesn't make sense sometimes. lol 3. The phrase, "back then" isn't needed and doesn't really make sense. Were you wanting to specify a time, such as "last month", or "when I was on the trek", or something like that? 4. The placement of the word "it" is confusing, because we don't know if "it" refers to the trek or to your schedule. Someone who speaks English fluently would be able to guess that "it" refers to the trek, but if you were to be writing for a test, the use of the word "it" might cause some problems. Officially, like in a test situation, you would want to be specific about what you're referring to when you use the word, "it".
September 2, 2012
