laurass1
Could you please tell me the meaning of these sentences below: 1,El bany és a punt .2.barrufet 3.La Laia les vol tenir ben netes i no para de tirar-hi sabó.4.se'n van a dalt del turó. ´se´ here means they .right?but what is that ´n´?5.No s'ho havien passat mai tan bé. Moltes Gracies!!
Sep 14, 2012 8:32 PM
Answers · 1
1
1,El bany és a punt . = The bath is ready. 2.barrufet = The Smurfs. They are characters from a Belgian comic and TV program. Sometimes little children are named lovely as "barrufets". 3.La Laia les vol tenir ben netes i no para de tirar-hi sabó. = Laia (Catalan girl name) wants them to be really clean and she adds more and more soap. (I suppose Laia is washing her hands). 4.se'n van a dalt del turó. ´se´ here means they .right?but what is that ´n´? "Se" goes here together with "van". "Anar-se" is a reflexive verb (=to go away). "'n" is the contraction for the pronoun "en" that replaces the complement of place when the complement starts with the preposition "de". As they go away from anywhere to the highest point of the little mountain (a dalt del turó), this "from anywhere" is replaced with "en". 5.No s'ho havien passat mai tan bé. = They haven't had so much fun before. Hope that it will help you :-) If you need more help, please, feel free to ask me. Bona nit!
September 15, 2012
