Nana
Can someone please explain the difference between 는/은 and 이/가?
Sep 19, 2012 12:28 AM
Answers · 4
1
우리말에서 은/는 은 topic marker 또는 focus marker (주제/포커스조사) 라고 하며 이/가는 subject marker (주어조사)라고 합니다. 보통, 나래이션 속에서 가장 처음 등장하는 명사가 주어이면 그 명사는 주어조사 이/가를 받게 됩니다. 그리고 한번 언급된 명사가 나래이션 속에서 다시 등장해서 주제가 될 때는 주제조사 은/는을 받게 됩니다. 예) 옛날에 나무꾼이 살았습니다. 나무꾼은 이름이 덕쇠였습니다. 나이는* 16살이었습니다. 덕쇠는 산 아래에 살았습니다. 어느날 아랫마을 칠득이가 덕쇠를 찾아왔습니다. 덕쇠는 칠득이를 반갑게 맞았습니다. 그런데 칠득이는 걱정이 있어 보였습니다. 칠득이의 걱정은 너무도 깊어 보였습니다. 위의 예에서 나이는 은 나레이션의 흐름 속에서 처음 등장했지만 예외처럼 은/는 주제조사를 받았는데, 그 이유는 앞의 (덕쇠의 신상정보 중) 이름과 대조를 이루는 기능을하기 위해서 입니다. 자 그러면, 아래의 5) 번과 6)번의 예를 봅시다. 5) 저는 대학생입니다. (vs 제가 대학생입니다) 6) 그는 20살입니다. (vs 그가 20살입니다) 처음 자기를 소개 할 때 "저는 대학생입니다"라고 하는데요. 그 이유는 소개하는 사람이 듣는 상대 앞에 나타나 있는 그 자체로서 "제가 당신 앞에 있습니다." 라고 암묵적으로 분위기로써 암시를 준 후 "저는 대학생입니다."라고 운을 떼는 것과 같은 형국이기 때문입나.
September 19, 2012
1
ex: 오늘은 날씨가 추워요 은/는 use for main theme in sentence 이/가 use for Subject 아이쿠~ 어떻게 설명해야 돼용?? ㅋㅋ
September 19, 2012
topic marking particles (은/는) express what the topic of the sentence is, and subject marking particles (이/가) show what the subject of the sentence is.
September 22, 2012
이/가 is for indicating subject of sentence when the subject is a specific name or animal or people. There is a term '주격조사' in Korean grammar, which means word for indicating a subject of sentence. (For reference, you can use '에서' for indicating subject when it is a inanimate thing, for example, company, organization, region, area.) The main usage of 이/가/에서 is '주격조사'. And there's also term for representing a word that functions as adding special meaning of sentence by following right after other words, that is called 보조사. 이/가 have subsidiary function as 보조사, and give a special meaning to words by indicating theme of sentence. While you should attach '이', '가' to other nouns when they are used as '주격조사' or '보조사', '이' can stand alone in the sentence when '이' itself is used as a pronoun, but some context can help to know what the pronoun indicates is required when you use it. Grammatical term of 은/는 is 보조사. As abovementioned, 은/는 gives additional meaning of sentence since they are 보조사 in Korean grammar, indicating a theme or contrasting one thing with another. 은/는 can be placed at the subject place or object place of sentence. Quite frequently, words with 은 becomes subject when they are theme of sentence.
September 19, 2012
