[Deleted]
What does Heðna, or hedna mean? There is something I hear all the time when I listen to spoken icelandic and it's a word that sounds to me like "heðna" or something, I guess it's some kind of filler word, anyone have a clue?
Nov 6, 2012 10:17 PM
Answers · 2
it could be hérna with means here and it is very common in icelandic. for example: hérna er maturinn - here is the food komdu hérna - come here (we sometimes say it when we are thinking, before we are asking question)
February 24, 2013
well I am just learning too but here are my two guesses. "héðan" an adverb meaning "from here" "hérna" an adverb meaning "here" which is commonly used as a filler word. while both words are quite frequent hérna certainly appears more often so it is probably that one.
November 8, 2012
