Lindsay.rees
what is the meaning of 오글오글? like... 오글오글거려서
Nov 25, 2012 1:35 AM
Answers · 4
2
hmm.. "오글거리다"("오글 대다";basic form of the verb) originally means when something like worms is gathered in very small place or packed, it decribes how it moves in a creepy way. But when Korean ppl say "오글오글" or "오글오글거려" it simply means you just can't stand seeing/watching with the situation happening now or feel weird/embarrassed/creepy because it is kinda cheesy so your foot and fingers become claw-shaped, figuratively speaking. For example, when you hear the cheesiest pick-up line from guy, how would you feel? you are going to say like "ew~" or image you're going out with your friends for beer and everyone's all getting along expect one guy saying always something serious like cliche. You'd probably feel "오글오글" because it's too serious and sometimes it turns the whole atmosphere into creepy. Nowdays in Korea, it's been widely used but still informal. Hope that it helps
November 25, 2012
Something that's cheesy!! Or makes you cringe! You can say it like 오글거리게 들리시겠지만... "I know this could sound cheesy, but..."
April 2, 2016
boil in bubble, simmer, sizzle
November 25, 2012
熙熙攘攘。熙来攘往
November 25, 2012
