Site Feedback

Resolved questions
How to inflect verbs ending with -ься?

   OOPT 

For learning: Russian
Base language: English
Category: Other

Share:

0 comments

    Please enter between 2 and 2000 characters.

     

    Answers

    Sort by:

    Best Answer - Chosen by Voting
    All Russian verbs are inflected for person and number. There are 2 sets of verb endings, or 2 Conjugation patterns (for verbs with -ся too) Reflexive verbs in Russian have the suffix -ся. The subject performing an action is simultaneously the object of the action: мыться, бриться, причёсываться.

    интересоваться (чем?) — to be interested in smth.

    я интересу Ю сь
    ты интресу ЕШЬ ся
    он/она интересу ЕТ ся
    мы интересу ЕМ ся
    вы интересу ЕТЕ сь
    они интересу ЮТ ся

    in the Past Tense

    он инресова Л ся
    она интересова ЛА сь
    они интересова ЛИ сь

    more information you can read there
    http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_reflexive.php

    For example the verb "готовиться":

    Singular present:

    1st person: я готовлюсь
    2nd person: ты готовишься
    3rd person: он (она, оно) готовится - without soft sign "ь"

    Plural present:

    1st person: мы готовимся
    2nd person: вы готовитесь
    3rd person: они готовятся

    Singular past:

    1st person masculine: я готовился
    1st person feminine: я готовилась
    1st person neutral: я готовилось

    2nd person masculine: ты готовился
    2nd person feminine: ты готовилась
    2nd person neutral: ты готовилось

    3rd person masculine: он готовился
    3rd person feminine: она готовилась
    3rd person neutral: оно готовилось

    Plural past:

    1st person: мы готовились
    2nd person: вы готовились
    3rd person: они готовились

    Future - infinitive "готовиться" is used with the verb "будет" in right inflecting:

    Singular future:

    1st person: я буду готовиться
    2nd person: ты будешь готовиться
    3rd person: он (она, оно) будет готовиться

    Plural future:

    1st person: мы будем готовиться
    2nd person: вы будете готовиться
    3rd person: они будут готовиться

    First - separate the -ся from the verb. Now you have a verb without -ся. Can you inflect it? I hope, yes. When you have inflected the verb, you must return the ending to it.

    NB: Sometimes -ся -> -сь
    - in 1-st person of Present Tense
    - in female and neuter gender in Past Tense

    Ex.: Учиться -> учить+ся
    Inflect "учить":
    Я учу, он учит, мы будем учить, она учила
    Add -ся (-сь):
    Я учусь, он учится, мы будем учиться, она училась etc.

    Submit your answer


    Please enter between 2 and 2000 characters.

    If you copy this answer from another italki answer page, please state the URL of where you got your answer from.